PARLINFO

STEVENS, The Hon. Henry Herbert, P.C.
Picture of STEVENS, The Hon. Henry Herbert, P.C.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1878.12.08
Place of Birth: Bristol, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1973.06.14 (94 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Accountant, broker, grocer
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10386 Days (28 years, 5 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Defeated
Kamloops, British Columbia National Government 1940.03.26 Defeated
Kootenay East, British Columbia Reconstruction 1935.10.14 Elected
Kootenay East, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.08.25
(By-Election)
Elected
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Defeated
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Elected
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Vancouver City, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1938 - 1940.03.25
Reconstruction 1935.10.14 - 1938
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.08.25 - 1935.10.13
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 - 1930.07.27
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Trade and Commerce Resignation. For health reasons and difference of opinion with the Prime Minister who condemns certain of his actions as Chairman of the Royal Commission on Price Spreads and Mass Buying. 1930.08.07 - 1934.10.26
Minister of Customs and Excise 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24
Minister of Agriculture (acting) 1926.06.29 - 1926.07.12
Minister of Customs and Excise (acting) 1926.06.29 - 1926.07.12
Minister of Mines (acting) 1926.06.29 - 1926.07.12
Minister of the Interior (acting) 1926.06.29 - 1926.07.12
Minister of Trade and Commerce (acting) 1926.06.29 - 1926.07.12
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs (acting) 1926.06.29 - 1926.07.12
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1921.09.21 - 1921.12.28

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Political Party Roles
Reconstruction Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1935.10.01 - 1938.01.01

Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1942.12.11 - 1942.12.11
Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chair Royal Commission on Price Spreads 1934.07.07 - 1934.10.29
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Vancouver,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Alderman 1910 - 1911
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament