PARLINFO

VENIOT, The Hon. Peter John, P.C., LL.D.
Picture of VENIOT, The Hon. Peter John, P.C., LL.D.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1863.10.04
Place of Birth: Richibuctou, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.07.06 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Insurance agent, Journalist, newspaper owner
Notes: Of Acadian origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3556 Days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Gloucester, New Brunswick Died in office. Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1926.11.02
(By-Election)
Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown. Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1926.09.14 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Postmaster General 1926.09.25 - 1930.08.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1894 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Gloucester New Brunswick 1917.02.24 - 1926.09.01
Gloucester New Brunswick 1894 - 1899
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1917.02.24 - 1926.09.01
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1894 - 1899
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition 1925 - 1926
Premier First Acadian Premier of New Brunswick. 1923.02.28 - 1925.09.10
Minister of Public Works 1917.04.04 - 1923.01.31
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Veniot, Clarence Joseph
(Senator and M.P.)
1886.02.09 1977.03.07

^



© Library of Parliament