PARLINFO

SÉVIGNY, The Hon. Albert, P.C.
Picture of SÉVIGNY, The Hon. Albert, P.C.
© Domain public
Source: Library and Archives Canada
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1881.12.31
Place of Birth: Tingwick, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1961.05.14 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2260 Days (6 years, 2 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Dorchester, Quebec Unionist 1917.12.17 Defeated
Westmount--St. Henri, Quebec Unionist 1917.12.17 Defeated
Dorchester, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1917.01.27
(By-Election)
Elected
Dorchester, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Minister of Inland Revenue. Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 -
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of The House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the House of Commons 1916.01.12 - 1917.01.07

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Inland Revenue 1917.10.12 - 1918.04.01
Minister of Mines (acting) 1917.06.13 - 1917.08.24
Secretary of State of Canada (acting) 1917.06.13 - 1917.08.24
Minister of Inland Revenue 1917.01.08 - 1917.10.11

Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1915.02.09 - 1916.01.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Sévigny, Joseph Pierre Albert
(M.P.)
1917.09.12 2004.03.20

^



© Library of Parliament