PARLINFO

HILSTROM, Howard E.
Picture of HILSTROM,  Howard E.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.03.18
Place of Birth: Estevan, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Police officer, rancher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2583 Days (7 years, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Selkirk--Interlake, Manitoba Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Selkirk--Interlake, Manitoba Reform 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2004.06.27
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1997.06.02 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Agri-food 2004.01.22 - 2004.07.21
Agriculture and Agri-Food 1998.06.16 - 2003.06.22

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Agriculture 2003.06.23 - 2004.07.21
Solicitor General 1997.06.20 - 1998.06.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Bit of truth would go a long way.
    Western Producer. 80(30):7 July 25, 2002.

  • Farmers deserve better from their government.
    Western Producer. 80(46):7 Nov. 14, 2002.


^



© Library of Parliament