PARLINFO

TOBIN, The Hon. Edmund William
Picture of TOBIN, The Hon. Edmund William
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 042904
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1865.09.14
Place of Birth: Brompton Falls, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.06.24 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lumber merchant, manufacturer, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 13744 Days (37 years, 7 months, 17 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Victoria, Quebec Liberal 1930.06.03 - 1938.06.24 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 -
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1900.11.07 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Brompton Falls,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor -
Bromptonville,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Grandson Asselin, Joseph Patrick Tobin
(M.P.)
1930.03.29 2005.08.31
Grandson Asselin, Edmund Tobin
(M.P.)
1920.09.26 1999.03.24

^



© Library of Parliament