PARLINFO

GIVENS, Philip Gerald, Q.C., B.A.
Picture of GIVENS,  Philip Gerald, Q.C., B.A.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1922.04.24
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1995.11.30 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1199 Days (3 years, 3 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York West, Ontario Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Ontario. Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Spadina, Ontario Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Spadina, Ontario Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1971.10.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1971.10.21 - 1977.06.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Armourdale Ontario 1975.09.18 - 1977.06.08
York--Forest Hill Ontario 1971.10.21 - 1975.09.17
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1971.10.21 - 1977.06.08
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1963 - 1966
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1951 - 1960

^



© Library of Parliament