PARLINFO

OLSON, The Hon. Horace Andrew (Bud), P.C.
Picture of OLSON, The Hon. Horace Andrew (Bud), P.C.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.10.06
Place of Birth: Iddesleigh, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2002.02.14 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, merchant, rancher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10993 Days (30 years, 1 month, 6 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Alberta South, Alberta Resigned 1977.04.05 - 1996.03.07 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Medicine Hat, Alberta Liberal 1974.07.08 Defeated
Medicine Hat, Alberta Liberal 1972.10.30 Defeated
Medicine Hat, Alberta Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Medicine Hat, Alberta Social Credit 1965.11.08 Elected
Medicine Hat, Alberta Social Credit 1963.04.08 Elected
Medicine Hat, Alberta Social Credit 1962.06.18 Elected
Medicine Hat, Alberta Social Credit 1958.03.31 Defeated
Medicine Hat, Alberta Social Credit 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1967.09.25 - 1972.10.29
Social Credit 1962.06.18 - 1967.09.24
Social Credit 1957.06.10 - 1958.03.30

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Agriculture 1968.07.06 - 1972.11.26

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State for Economic Development 1980.03.03 - 1982.09.29

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Alberta 1981.02.25 - 1984

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the Senate 1982.09.30 - 1984.06.29

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate 1979.10.23 - 1979.12

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic and Regional Development 1982.01.25 - 1982.10
Economic Development 1980.07.10 - 1982.01.24

Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Labour Relations 1983.09.14 - 1984.09.16
Special Committee of Council 1983.09.14 - 1984.09.16
Government Operations 1982.10.27 - 1984.09.16

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 1982.10.27 - 1984.09.16
Legislation and House Planning 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Priorities and Planning 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Western Affairs 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16
Communications 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Alberta

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1996.04.17 - 2000.02.09
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
South Albert Light Horse Regiment Honorary Colonel -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • The Honourable H. A. (Bud) Olson, Senator : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1990?. 36 p.

  • Interview of the Hon. H.A. (Bud) Olson conducted in 1985 / by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1986. 65 leaves


^



© Library of Parliament