PARLINFO

LANIEL, Gérald
Picture of LANIEL,  Gérald
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1924.08.08
Place of Birth: Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Insurance broker, military, reservist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8114 Days (22 years, 2 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Beauharnois--Salaberry, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Beauharnois--Salaberry, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Beauharnois--Salaberry, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Beauharnois--Salaberry, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Beauharnois, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Beauharnois--Salaberry, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Beauharnois--Salaberry, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Beauharnois--Salaberry, Quebec Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1980.03.04 - 1982.02.28

Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1974.09.30 - 1979.12.14

Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1970.10.08 - 1974.05.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
61st Light Anti Aircraft Regiment (Reserve) Captain 1949 - 1958
Royal Canadian Air Force Coastal Patrol Flying Officer 1942 - 1945

^



© Library of Parliament