PARLINFO

MONET, Dominique
Picture of MONET,  Dominique

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1865.01.02
Place of Birth: St-Michel de Napierville, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.02.06 (58 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4991 Days (13 years, 7 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Laprairie--Napierville, Quebec Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Laprairie--Napierville, Quebec Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Napierville, Quebec Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected
Napierville, Quebec Liberal 1890.12.09
(By-Election)
Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1890.12.09 -

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1904.11.25 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Napierville Quebec 1904.11.25 - 1905.10.20
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1904.11.25 - 1905.10.20
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Colonization and Public Works (Acting) 1905.02.23 - 1905.03.20
Minister Without Portfolio 1905.02.02 - 1905.02.22

^



© Library of Parliament