PARLINFO

BAIRD, The Hon. John, P.C., B.A.(Hons.)
Picture of BAIRD, The Hon. John, P.C., B.A.(Hons.)
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Ottawa West--Nepean, Ontario
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1969.05.26
Place of Birth: Nepean, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Consultant
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-996-0984
Fax: 613-996-9880
E-Mail: john.baird@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 613-990-7720 Fax: 613-993-6501 E-Mail: bairdj1@parl.gc.ca
2249 Carling Avenue, Suite 418
Ottawa, Ontario
K2B 7E9
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3198 Days (8 years, 9 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ottawa West--Nepean, Ontario Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Ottawa West--Nepean, Ontario Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Ottawa West--Nepean, Ontario Maiden speech. Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2006.01.23 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Foreign Affairs 2011.05.18 -
Minister of the Environment (acting) 2010.11.05 - 2011.01.03
Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities 2008.10.30 - 2010.08.05
Minister of the Environment 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29
President of the Treasury Board 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ontario Eastern and Northern Ontario representative 2006.02.06 -

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2010.08.06 - 2011.05.17

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Party House Leader 2010.08.06 - 2011.05.17

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2010.08.06 - 2011.05.17

^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Operations 2010.11.05 - 2011.05.17
Environment and Energy Security 2008.10.30 - 2010.10.14
Treasury Board 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03

Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and Defence 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Operations 2010.08.06 - 2010.11.04
Environment and Energy Security 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and Security 2013.07.15 -
National Security 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Environment and Energy Security 2010.11.05 - 2011.05.17
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity 2008.10.30 - 2010.08.05
Priorities and Planning 2006.02.06 -
Operations 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03

Ex-officio Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and National Security 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03
Economic Affairs 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03
Social Affairs 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1995.06.08 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Nepean--Carleton Ontario 1999.06.02 - 2005.11.29
Nepean Ontario 1995.06.08 - 1999.06.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1995.06.08 - 2005.11.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2005.03.29 - 2005.08.24
Opposition House Leader 2004.09.28 - 2005.03.28
Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy 2003.12.02 - 2005.05.04
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2003.10.23 - 2004.09.28
Government House Leader 2003.06.17 - 2003.09.02
Minister of Energy 2002.08.22 - 2003.10.22
Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy 2002.05.08 - 2002.10.23
Associate Minister responsible for Francophone Affairs 2002.04.15 - 2002.08.22
Chief Government Whip 2002.04.15 - 2002.08.22
Minister responsible for Francophone Affairs 2002.04.15 - 2003.10.22
Minister responsible for Children's Services 2001.02.08 - 2002.04.14
Minister of Community and Social Services 1999.06.17 - 2002.04.14
Minister responsible for Francophone Affairs 1999.06.17 - 2002.04.14
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance 1997.11.10 - 1999.06.02
Parliamentary Assistant to the Chair of Management Board of Cabinet 1997.04.15 - 1997.11.10
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour 1995.07.13 - 1997.04.15

^



© Library of Parliament