PARLINFO

DEWARE, The Hon. Mabel M.
Picture of DEWARE, The Hon. Mabel M.
Photographer:
Michael Bedford
© Michael Bedford Photography, Ottawa

Source: Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.08.09
Place of Birth: Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Volunteer worker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3974 Days (10 years, 10 months, 18 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Moncton, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1990.09.23 - 2001.08.09 Mulroney, Martin Brian
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1990.09.23 - 2001.08.09

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Opposition Whip in the Senate 1999.04.01 - 2001.08.09

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1978.10.23 - 1987.10.12
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Moncton West New Brunswick 1978.10.23 - 1987.10.12
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1978.10.23 - 1987.10.12
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Advanced Education and Training 1985.10.03 - 1987.10.26
Minister of Continuing Education 1982.10.30 - 1985.10.02
Minister of Labour and Manpower 1978.11.21 - 1982.10.29

^



© Library of Parliament