PARLINFO

CHAPLIN, The Hon. James Dew, P.C.
Picture of CHAPLIN, The Hon. James Dew, P.C.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1863.03.20
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1937.08.23 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6510 Days (17 years, 9 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lincoln, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Lincoln, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Lincoln, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
Lincoln, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Elected
Lincoln, Ontario Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 -
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St. Catharines,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman During 4 years -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Granddaughter Anderson, Edna
(M.P.)
1922.11.09
Son Chaplin, Gordon
(M.P.)
1907.07.31 1964.06.27
Brother Chaplin, Alexander Dew
(M.P.)
1872.04.10 1938.01.18

^



© Library of Parliament