PARLINFO

BRODER, The Hon. Andrew, P.C.
Picture of BRODER, The Hon. Andrew, P.C.

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1845.04.16
Place of Birth: Franklin, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1918.01.04 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7846 Days (21 years, 5 months, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Dundas, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Dundas, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
Dundas, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected
Dundas, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Elected
Dundas, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 -

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Ontario 1875.01.18 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Dundas Ontario 1879.06.05 - 1886.12.27
Dundas Unseated on petition. Ontario 1875.01.18 - 1875.06.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1879.06.05 - 1886.12.27
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1875.01.18 - 1875.06.16
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 -

^



© Library of Parliament