PARLINFO

MURPHY, The Hon. Thomas Gerow, P.C.
Picture of MURPHY, The Hon. Thomas Gerow, P.C.
Studio:
Canada. Department of Northern Affairs and Nationa
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 026198
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1883.10.29
Place of Birth: Northumberland County, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1971.04.07 (87 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Pharmacist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2206 Days (6 years, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Neepawa, Manitoba National Government 1940.03.26 Defeated
Neepawa, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Defeated
Neepawa, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.08.25
(By-Election)
Elected
Neepawa, Manitoba Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown. Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Neepawa, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Defeated
Neepawa, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.08.25 - 1935.10.13
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 - 1930.08.06
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 - 1926.09.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of the Interior 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Neepawa,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Mayor 1924 - 1924
Neepawa,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Councillor 1921 - 1923

^



© Library of Parliament