PARLINFO

MCCORMICK, The Hon. John
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1858.10.16
Place of Birth: Sydney Mines, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.02.21 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5267 Days (14 years, 5 months, 2 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Sydney Mines, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.09.21 - 1936.02.21 Meighen, Arthur
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
North Cape Breton and Victoria, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1917.12.17 Defeated
North Cape Breton and Victoria, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Defeated
North Cape Breton and Victoria, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.09.21 -

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Nova Scotia 1894.03.15 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Cape Breton Nova Scotia 1894.03.15 - 1897.04.19
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1894.03.15 - 1897.04.19
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Sydney Mines,
Nova Scotia
Municipal Government Mayor 1900 - 1906
Cape Breton,
Nova Scotia
Municipal Government Councillor 1888 - 1888

^



© Library of Parliament