PARLINFO

GREGG, Hon. Maj. Milton Fowler, V.C., P.C., O.C., C.B.E., M.C., M.A., D.C.L.
Picture of GREGG, Hon. Maj. Milton Fowler, V.C., P.C., O.C., C.B.E., M.C., M.A., D.C.L.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1892.04.10
Place of Birth: Mountain Dale, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1978.03.13 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Educator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3521 Days (9 years, 7 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York--Sunbury, New Brunswick Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated
York--Sunbury, New Brunswick Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
York--Sunbury, New Brunswick Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
York--Sunbury, New Brunswick Liberal 1947.10.20
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1947.10.20 - 1957.06.09

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Labour 1950.08.07 - 1957.06.20
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1948.11.15 - 1950.08.06
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1948.01.19 - 1948.11.14
Minister of Fisheries 1947.09.02 - 1948.01.18

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Federal Public Office
^ Procedural Officer and Senior Official
FunctionChamber of ParliamentTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Sergeant-at-Arms House of Commons 1934.02.13 - 1944
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
Canadian Army Won the Victoria Cross, September 28, 1918. Brigadier -
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament