PARLINFO

BERGERON, Stéphane, B.A., M.A.
Picture of BERGERON,  Stéphane, B.A., M.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2004

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1965.01.28
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Political adviser, teaching assistant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4399 Days (12 years, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Verchères--Les Patriotes, Quebec Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec. Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 Elected
Verchères--Les Patriotes, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2000.11.27 Elected
Verchères, Quebec Bloc Québécois 1997.06.02 Elected
Verchères, Quebec Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Whip of the Bloc Québécois 1997.06.04 - 2001.08.14

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Intergovernmental Affairs 2004.08.06 - 2005.11.09
Privy Council 2004.08.06 - 2005.11.09
Asia-Pacific 2003.01.26 - 2004.08.05
International Trade 2002.06.27 - 2004.08.05
Industry 2001.09.14 - 2002.06.26
Science, Research and Development 2001.09.14 - 2002.06.26
Foreign Affairs 1998.08.04 - 1998.08
Parliamentary Affairs 1997.06.04 - 2001.09.13
Foreign Affairs 1996.02.01 - 1997.06.03
International Financial Institutions 1993.11 - 1996.02
International Trade 1993.11 - 1996.02

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 1997.09.22 - 2001.09.16

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 2005.12.12 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Verchères Quebec 2005.12.12 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Assembly Quebec 2005.12.12 -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Forces (Navy) Cadet Instructor 1984 - 1993
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • L'Ostpolitik vue de l'Ouest : analyse de la politique d'ouverture à l'Est de la République fédérale d'Allemagne et de la position des États-Unis, de la France et du Royaume-Uni face à son élaboration et sa mise en oeuvre.
    Thèse (M.A.) -- Université Laval; 1989. 154 f.

  • La réforme parlementaire inachevée : analyse du phénomène des caucus régionaux en tant que facteur de revalorisation du rôle des députés.
    [Québec, Québec : s.n.; c1991]. 50 p.


Articles

  • Le Bloc Québécois et les affaires étrangères du Canada.
    Diplomat & International Canada. pp. 13-14 nov-déc 1996.

  • Les parlementaires ne sont pas des potiches .
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 26 (4):4-5 hiver 2003-2004.

  • Parliamentarians are not puppets.
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 26 (4):4-5 Winter 2003-2004.

  • Pearson: amiable but ambitious, he governed in chaos and confusion, yet left a legacy of unequalled achievement.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 24: 63-9 June/July 2003.

  • Une réforme necessaire.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 22 : 66-9 juil./août 2001.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Members look at parliamentary reform (debate). Lincoln, Clifford, Bob Merrifield, Stéphane Bergeron, Lorne Nystrom and Bill Casey
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 24 (2):11-17 Summer 2001 .

  • La réforme parlementaire vue par les députés (débat). Lincoln, Clifford, Bob Merrifield, Stéphane Bergeron, Lorne Nystrom et Bill Casey
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 24 (2):13-20 été 2001.


^



© Library of Parliament