PARLINFO

WENMAN, Robert Lloyd
Picture of WENMAN,  Robert Lloyd
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1940.06.19
Place of Birth: Maidstone, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1995.06.14 (54 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, investment counsellor, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7049 Days (19 years, 3 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Fraser Valley West, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Fraser Valley West, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Fraser Valley West, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Fraser Valley West, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Fraser Valley West, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 - 1993.10.25

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1984.11.01 - 1986.10.14

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Labour 1984.04 - 1984.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Defence 1983 - 1983.09.06
Environment 1976.05 - 1977.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Credit Party British Columbia 1966.09.12 - 1972.08.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Delta British Columbia 1966.09.12 - 1972.08.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1966.09.12 - 1972.08.29
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Surrey,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Alderman 1972 - 1974
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Reflections on India trip and report on Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, held at New Delhi, India, October 1975 .
    [Ottawa : s.n.; 1976]. 17 leaves.


^



© Library of Parliament