PARLINFO

HOUDE, Camillien
Picture of HOUDE,  Camillien
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1889.08.13
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1958.09.11 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Insurance agent
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1505 Days (4 years, 1 month, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Papineau, Quebec Independent 1949.06.27 Elected
St. Mary, Quebec Independent 1945.06.11 Defeated
St. Henry, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1938.01.17
(By-Election)
Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 1949.06.27 - 1953.08.09

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent Quebec 1939.10.25 - 1944.08.07
Conservative Quebec 1923.02.05 - 1939.10.24
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Montréal--Sainte-Marie Quebec 1939.10.25 - 1944.08.07
Montréal--Sainte-Marie Quebec 1928.10.24 - 1931.08.23
Montréal--Sainte-Marie Quebec 1923.02.05 - 1927.05.15
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1939.10.25 - 1944.08.07
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1928.10.24 - 1931.08.23
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1923.02.05 - 1927.05.15
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Conservative Party 1929.07.10 - 1932.09.19
Leader of the Opposition 1929.07.10 - 1931.08.23
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Montreal,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1944 - 1954
Montreal,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor Arrested August 5, 1940, for his opposition to conscription, he was interned in a camp in Ontario until August 16, 1944. (Source: Web site of the Quebec National Assembly) 1938 - 1940
Montreal,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1934 - 1936
Montreal,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1928 - 1932

^



© Library of Parliament