PARLINFO

CADIEUX, The Hon. Pierre H., P.C., B.A., B.C.L.
Picture of CADIEUX, The Hon. Pierre H., P.C., B.A., B.C.L.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.04.06
Place of Birth: Hudson, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vaudreuil, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Vaudreuil, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Solicitor General of Canada 1990.02.23 - 1991.04.20
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1989.01.30 - 1990.02.22
Minister of Labour 1986.06.30 - 1989.01.29

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Fitness and Amateur Sport) 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Minister of State (Youth) 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Justice and Legal Affairs 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Human Resources, Social and Legal Affairs 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Legislation and House Planning 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Security and Intelligence 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Cultural Affairs and National Identity 1989.01.30 - 1990.03.19
Human Resources, Income Support and Health 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Treasury Board 1989.01.30 - 1993.01.03
Trade Executive Committee 1988.04.22 - 1989.01.29
Special Committee of Council 1988.04.20 - 1989.01.29
Ministerial Committee on the Development of the Montreal Region 1986.09.15 - 1988.04.19
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations 1986.09.15 - 1989.01.29
The Ministerial Task Force on Privatization 1986.07.04 - 1986.09.14
Government Operations 1986.07.04 - 1986.09.14
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations 1986.07.04 - 1988.04.19
Social Development 1986.07.04 - 1989.01.29
Economic and Regional Development 1986.07.04 - 1989.01.29


^



© Library of Parliament