PARLINFO

ROBICHAUD, The Hon. Fernand, P.C.
Picture of ROBICHAUD, The Hon. Fernand, P.C.
© Senate
Place of Birth: Shippagan, New Brunswick, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9808 Days (26 years, 10 months, 8 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
New Brunswick, New Brunswick 2010.02.28 - 2014.12.01
Saint-Louis-de-Kent, New Brunswick Maiden speech. Liberal 1997.09.22 - 2010.02.27 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Beauséjour, New Brunswick Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Beauséjour, New Brunswick Resignation. To allow Jean Chrétien to run for office. Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected
Westmorland--Kent, New Brunswick Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1997.09.22 - 2014.12.01
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 1997.06.01
Liberal 1984.09.04 - 1990.09.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State (Agriculture and Agri-Food, Fisheries and Oceans) 1994.09.15 - 1997.06.10
Secretary of State (Parliamentary Affairs) 1993.11.04 - 1994.09.14

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate 2001.01.26 - 2004.01.14

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Deputy House Leader Area of Responsability: Question Period 1989.10 - 1991

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fisheries and Oceans 1989.02 - 1991
Tourism 1984.10.11 - 1989.02

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Transport 1988.01.22 - 1989.02
Forestry 1987.01.16 - 1988

^ Committees - Senate
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St. Louis of Kent,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1971 - 1974
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Great-uncle Robichaud, Jean George
(M.P.)
1883.07.26 1969.08.06

^



© Library of Parliament