PARLINFO

CLARK, The Right Hon. Charles Joseph, P.C., C.C., A.O.E., B.A., M.A., LL.D.
Picture of CLARK, The Right Hon. Charles Joseph, P.C., C.C., A.O.E., B.A., M.A., LL.D.
Photographer:
Mia and Klaus Matthes
© Mia and Klaus Matthes

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.06.05
Place of Birth: High River, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Journalist, lecturer
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9051 Days (24 years, 9 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Calgary Centre, Alberta Progressive Conservative 2000.11.27 Elected
Kings--Hants, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 2000.09.11
(By-Election)
Elected
Yellowhead, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Yellowhead, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Yellowhead, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Yellowhead, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Rocky Mountain, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Rocky Mountain, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 2004.02.02 -
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 2004.02.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister responsible for Constitutional Affairs 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
President of the Privy Council 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (acting) 1988.12.08 - 1989.01.29
Minister of National Defence (acting) 1985.02.13 - 1985.02.26
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1984.09.17 - 1991.04.20

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1980.03.03 - 1983.02.01
Leader of the Official Opposition 1976.02.22 - 1979.06.03

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Estimates 2003.09.10 - 2004.02.01
Government Operations 2003.09.10 - 2004.02.01
Prime Minister 1997.06.02 - 2003.05.30
Environment 1974.12.20 - 1976.05
Youth 1973.10 - 1974.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Foreign and Defence Policy 1985.09.13 - 1991.04.20
Inner Cabinet 1979.07.31 - 1980.03.02
Security and Intelligence 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Public Service 1979.07 - 1980.03.02

Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations 1986.07.04 - 1988.04.19
Security and Intelligence 1984.09.17 - 1986.07.03

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Communications 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Expenditure Review 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Operations 1989.01.30 - 1993.06.24
Trade Executive Committee 1988.04.22 - 1991.04.20
Security and Intelligence 1986.07.04 - 1993.06.24
Public Service 1984.09.17 - 1986.09.14
Priorities and Planning 1984.09.17 - 1993.06.24

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1998.11.14 - 1998.11.14
Party Leader 1998.11.14 - 2003.05.30
Leadership Candidate 1998.10.24 - 1998.10.24
Leadership Candidate 1983.06.11 - 1983.06.11
Party Leader 1983.02.19 - 1983.06.10 (acting)
Leadership Candidate 1976.02.22 - 1976.02.22
Party Leader 1976.02.22 - 1983.02.18

PC/DR Coalition

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 2001.09.19 - 2002.04.09
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • A nation too good to lose.
    Trade paperback ed. Toronto : Key Porter Books; 2002. 250 p.

  • A nation too good to lose: renewing the purpose of Canada.
    Toronto : Key Porter Books; c1994. v. 250 p.

  • A bridge to the world, a passport to our future : foreign policy as a critical Canadian asset .
    Toronto : Random House Canada; c2011.

  • Plaidoyer pour un pays mal aimé / traduction de Pierre R. Desrosiers.
    Montréal : Libre expression; [1994?]. 295 p.

  • Policy conferences of major parties in Canada as innovating agencies .
    Thesis (M.A.) -- University of Alberta; 1973. xii, 222 leaves.


Chapters in Books

  • A prime minister's view of the office.
    In: Politics: Canada. Fox, Paul W. (comp.). 6th ed.. Toronto : McGraw-Hill Ryerson; 1982. p. 466-71.

  • Modelling a Canadian foreign policy in the field of human rights.
    In: International human rights law: theory and practice. Cotler, Irwin and F. Pearl Eliadis (eds.). Montreal : Canadian Human Rights Foundation = Fondation canadienne des droits de la personne; 1992. p. 9-21.


Articles

  • A decentralized Canada is possible.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 16 (3):4-7 Apr. 1995.

  • A new Canadian vision for Europe.
    International Perspectives. 19 (6):66 June 1990.

  • Building cooperative security.
    Disarmament Bulletin. 14:27-30 Aug. 1990.

  • The business of human rights: can Canada actively promote its trade and investment interests while at the same time maintaining a commitment to the highest standards of human rights?.
    Behind the Headlines. 54 (1):12-15 Autumn 1996 .

  • Business-government relations: opening the system.
    Business Quarterly. 50 (2):82ff Summer 1985.

  • Canada and Israel: a deep and enduring bond.
    Canadian Middle East Digest. 10:4 May 1986.

  • Canada and NATO in the 1990s.
    NATO Review. 34 (3):1-6 June 1986.

  • Canada and the Commonwealth.
    Round Table. no. 296:306 Oct. 1985.

  • Le Canada et l'OTAN dans les années 90.
    Revue de l'OTAN. 34 (3):1-6 juin 1986.

  • Canada-Pakistan relations.
    Journal of Canada-Pakistan Cooperation. 3:1-2 Spring 1989.

  • Canada's stake in European security.
    NATO Review. 38 (5):2-7 Oct. 1990.

  • The Canadian Prime/Ministership.
    Presidential Studies Quarterly. 11 (1):32-43 Winter 1981.

  • Charlottetown 10 years on: from activism to incrementalism.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 24:59-61 Dec. 2002/Jan. 2003 .

  • Clark defends his apartheid stance.
    Alberta (Western) Report. 2 (47):54-5 Dec. 14, 1987.

  • The Commonwealth - Strength in co-operation.
    Parliamentarian. 68:117 July 1987.

  • Cooperation crucial to northern development.
    Disarmament Bulletin. pp. 22-5 Spring 1988.

  • Don't count us out: beware the 'Reform Party in disguise', federal Tory leader warns.
    Ottawa Life Magazine. 3 (4):48 July 2000.

  • The first international country: Canada has defined its national interest more broadly, less selfishly, than many others.
    International Journal. 52 (4):539-45 Autumn 1997.

  • No time for complacency: Canada's Minister responsible for Constitutional Affairs implores association leaders to help save the country.
    Association. 8 (7):9 Dec. 1991/Jan. 1992.

  • North American institutions.
    International Journal. 60 (2):465 Spring 2005.

  • La part du Canada dans la sécurité européenne .
    Revue de l'OTAN. 38 (5):2-7 oct. 1990.

  • The PM and the SSEA (Secretary of State for External Affairs) in Canada's foreign policy.
    International Journal. 50 (1):213-15 Winter 1994/1995.

  • The standing of Parliament in Canada .
    Parliamentarian. 57(4):227-34 October 1976.

  • To enhance and reinforce the enduring bonds of friendship.
    Canadian Middle East Digest. 10:1-2 Nov. 1986.

  • Town hall diplomacy.
    NPQ : New Perspective Quarterly. 11:41-2 Summer 1994.

  • What Atlantic Canada means to Joe Clark.
    Atlantic Advocate. 70:10-11ff Jan. 1980.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Diplomacy and the image: CNN is not the NSC. Peres, Shimon and Joe Clark
    NPQ : New Perspective Quarterly. 11 (3):38 Summer 1994.

  • The end of diplomacy? . Sharp, Paul and Joe Clark
    International Journal. 52 (4):539-736 1997.

  • Remembering Mitchell: the Hon. Mitchell Sharp: 11 May 1911-20 March 2004. Chrétien, Jean, Joe Clark, Edward Goldenberg, Peter Herrndorf, Gordon Robertson and Jake Warren
    Behind the Headlines. 61 (2):17 Winter 2004.


^ Other Related Bibliographical Sources

  • Joe Clark: bibliography = Joe Clark : bibliographie. Shute-Taylor, Janet (comp.)
    Ottawa : [Library of Parliament, Information and Documentation Branch = Bibliothèque du Parlement, Direction de l'information et de la documentation]; 1996. 38 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.
Additional information ^ Biographical information
Marriage (1973.06.30)
  • McTeer, Maureen
    Birth: 1952.02.27 (Cumberland, Ontario)

Children
  • Clark, Catherine Jane
    Birth: 1976.11.06

^ Heritage Information
Other Information: First Among Equals -- The Prime Minister in Canadian Life and Politics
(Library and Archives Canada)
Details of Interest Commander of the Order of la Pléiade.

^



© Library of Parliament