PARLINFO

PENSON, Charles Frederick (Charlie)
Picture of PENSON,  Charles Frederick (Charlie)
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2004

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1942.12.01
Place of Birth: Grande Prairie, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, grain grower
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4473 Days (12 years, 2 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Peace River, Alberta Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Peace River, Alberta Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Peace River, Alberta Reform 1997.06.02 Elected
Peace River, Alberta Reform 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 -
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1993.10.25 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
International Trade 2003.06.23 - 2004.07.21
Finance 2002.04.04 - 2003.06.22
Industry 1999.10.08 - 2002.04.03
International Trade 1994.09 - 1999.10.07

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs 1997.02.17 - 1997.06.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • A record based on good spin - an Alliance view.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 23:13-14 Oct. 2002.


^



© Library of Parliament