PARLINFO

MCGUIRE, The Hon. Joseph Blair (Joe), P.C., B.A.
Picture of MCGUIRE, The Hon. Joseph Blair (Joe), P.C., B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.06.20
Place of Birth: Morell, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Executive assistant, principal, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7267 Days (19 years, 10 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Maiden speech. Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 1998.07.16 - 2000.08.31

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fisheries and Oceans 2006.02.23 - 2007.01.17
Agriculture 1989.02 - 1993

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Domestic Affairs 2004.08.24 - 2006.02.05
Domestic Affairs 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19


^



© Library of Parliament