PARLINFO

MAYFIELD, Philip William, B.A.
Picture of MAYFIELD,  Philip William, B.A.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1997

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1937.11.07
Place of Birth: Williams Lake, British Columbia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Minister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3899 Days (10 years, 8 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cariboo--Chilcotin, British Columbia Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Cariboo--Chilcotin, British Columbia Reform 1997.06.02 Elected
Cariboo--Chilcotin, British Columbia Reform 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2004.06.27
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1993.10.25 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Regulatory Reform 2004.01.22 - 2004.07.21
Library of Parliament 1996.10.25 - 1997
Citizenship and Immigration 1994 - 1995

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Accounts 2001.02.02 - 2002
Treasury Board 1998.06.16 - 2004.07
National Revenue 1997.06.20 - 1998.06.16
Industry 1996 - 1997.06.19
Science, Research and Development 1996 - 1997.06.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament