PARLINFO

MARTIN, The Hon. Dr. Keith P., P.C., B.Sc., M.D.
Picture of MARTIN, The Hon. Dr. Keith P., P.C., B.Sc., M.D.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1960.04.13
Place of Birth: London, England
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6398 Days (17 years, 6 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca, British Columbia Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca, British Columbia Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca, British Columbia Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca, British Columbia Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca, British Columbia Reform 1997.06.02 Elected
Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca, British Columbia Maiden speech. Reform 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2004.06.28 - 2011.05.01
Independent 2004.01.14 - 2004.06.27
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2004.01.13
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1993.10.25 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
2010 Olympics 2009.01.22 - 2009.10.05
Amateur Sport 2009.01.22 - 2009.10.05
Health, Public 2009.01.22 - 2009.10.05
Sports 2009.01.22 - 2009.10.05
Veterans Affairs 2008.11.14 - 2009.01.21
CIDA 2007.10.09 - 2008.11.13
International Development 2007.10.09 - 2008.11.13
Foreign Affairs 2006.05.30 - 2007.01.17
CIDA 2006.02.23 - 2006.05.29
Financial Institutions 2003.12.12 - 2004.01.13
International Financial Institutions 2002.04.04 - 2003.12.11
International Financial Institutions 2001.06.18 - 2001.12.17
Latin America and Africa 2001.06.18 - 2004.01.13
Foreign Affairs 2001.02 - 2001.06
Foreign Affairs 2000.01.01 - 2000.07.31
Health 1999.10.08 - 1999.12.31
International Human Rights 1997.02.17 - 1997.06.19
Foreign Affairs 1994.09 - 1995.06.29

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs 1998.06.16 - 1999.10.07
Justice 1997.06.20 - 1998.06.16
Health 1997.02.17 - 1997.06.19
Environment 1995.06.30 - 1997.02.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Political Party Roles
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2000.06.24 - 2000.06.24
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • A prescription for ER overcrowding.
    Medical Post. 47 (3):12 Feb. 22, 2011.

  • A prescription to save medicare.
    Medical Post. 36:13 July 18, 2000.

  • Canada must address immediate humanitarian crisis in Gaza.
    CIC Friday Bulletin. 11 (26):2 Mar. 21, 2008.

  • End to 'death by rationing': how private hospitals for the wealthy can help save public medicare.
    BC Report. 5:8-9 May 23, 1994.

  • Landmines: the deadly legacy.
    Diplomat & International Canada. pp. 12-13 May/June 1996.

  • Look beyond Canada and U.S. for best health-care systems.
    Medical Post. 46 (6):11-12 Apr. 6, 2010.

  • New measures in conflict prevention.
    Canadian Foreign Policy Annual. 4:139-43 1996.

  • Rethinking foreign policy: from managing to preventing conflict.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 17:30 Apr. 1996.

  • We support Israel's right to defend itself.
    Canadian Jewish News. 36 (33):43 Aug. 17, 2006.

  • West must act to prevent a blood bath in Zimbabwe.
    Human Rights Tribune. 8:40 Winter 2002.


^



© Library of Parliament