PARLINFO

LESSARD, The Hon. Marcel, P.C.
Picture of LESSARD, The Hon. Marcel, P.C.
© House of Commons 1979
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.08.14
Place of Birth: Alma, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Foreman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5494 Days (15 years, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lac-Saint-Jean, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Lac-Saint-Jean, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Lac-Saint-Jean, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Lac-Saint-Jean, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Lac-Saint-Jean, Quebec Independent 1965.11.08 Defeated
Lac-Saint-Jean, Quebec Social Credit 1963.04.08 Elected
Lac-Saint-Jean, Quebec Social Credit 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1979.05.21
Social Credit 1962.06.18 - 1965.11.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1975.09.26 - 1979.06.03

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1970.10.01 - 1972.09.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament