PARLINFO

HUGHES, The Hon. James Joseph
Picture of HUGHES, The Hon. James Joseph

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1856.08.15
Place of Birth: St. Mary's Road, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.03.05 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Exporter, merchant, passenger agent
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 12219 Days (33 years, 5 months, 14 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
King's, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1925.09.05 - 1941.03.05 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
King's, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
King's, Prince Edward Island Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Defeated
King's, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
King's, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1908.10.26 Defeated
King's, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
King's, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1941.03.05
Liberal 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16
Liberal 1900.11.07 - 1908.10.25

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Granddaughter Rossiter, Eileen
(Senator)
1929.07.14 2007.01.20

^



© Library of Parliament