PARLINFO

BENOIT, Leon Earl, B.Sc., P.Ag.
Picture of BENOIT,  Leon Earl, B.Sc., P.Ag.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Vegreville--Wainwright, Alberta
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.07.07
Place of Birth: Lloydminster, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Economist, farmer
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-992-4171
Fax: 613-996-9011
E-Mail: leon.benoit@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 780-763-6130 Toll Free: 1-800-463-1194 Fax: 780-763-6132 E-Mail: benoil1@parl.gc.ca
Professional Building, 5004 49th Street
P.O. Box 300

Mannville, Alberta
T0B 2W0
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7647 Days (20 years, 11 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vegreville--Wainwright, Alberta Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Vegreville--Wainwright, Alberta Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Vegreville--Wainwright, Alberta Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Vegreville--Wainwright, Alberta Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Lakeland, Alberta Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Lakeland, Alberta Reform 1997.06.02 Elected
Vegreville, Alberta Maiden speech. Reform 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 -
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1993.10.25 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Wheat Board 2004.01.22 - 2004.07.21
Public Works and Government Services 2003.06.23 - 2004.07.21
National Defence 2001.06.18 - 2003.06.22
Citizenship and Immigration 1999.10.08 - 2000.07.31
Intergovernmental Affairs 1997.02.17 - 1997.06.19
Agriculture 1994.07.01 - 1995.06.30

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Citizenship and Immigration 2000.08.01 - 2001.06.17
Agriculture and Agri-Food 1997.06.20 - 1998.06.16
National Defence 1997.06.20 - 2001.06.17
International Trade 1995.06 - 1997

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother-in-law Sibbeston, Nick G.
(Senator)
1943.11.21
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Reinstating the Canadian Airborne Regiment.
    Esprit de Corps. 10 (8):2 June 2003 .

  • We must rethink our approach to national defence.
    Esprit de Corps. 9 (2):2, 15 Dec. 2001.


^



© Library of Parliament