PARLINFO

BEAUBIEN, The Hon. Joseph-Octave
Picture of BEAUBIEN, The Hon. Joseph-Octave
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033450
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1824.03.22
Place of Birth: Nicolet, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1877.11.07 (53 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1849 Days (5 years, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Montmagny, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Defeated
Montmagny, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 -

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Quebec 1867.07.15 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
De la Durantaye Quebec 1867.11.02 - 1877.11.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member of the Legislative Council 1867.11.02 - 1877.11.07
Member of the Executive Council 1867.07.15 - 1873.02.27
Commissioner of Crown Lands 1867.07.15 - 1873.02.27
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
61st Battalion, Montmagny and L'Islet Militia Lieutenant-Colonel -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son-in-law Frémont, Jules Joseph Taschereau
(M.P.)
1855.12.20 1902.03.28
Cousin Beaubien, Louis
(M.P.)
1837.07.27 1915.07.19

^



© Library of Parliament