PARLINFO

FOGO, The Hon. James Gordon, Q.C., LL.B
Picture of FOGO, The Hon. James Gordon, Q.C., LL.B
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047115
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1896.07.09
Place of Birth: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.07.06 (55 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1259 Days (3 years, 5 months, 11 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Carleton, Ontario Liberal 1949.01.25 - 1952.07.06 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.01.25 - 1952.07.06

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President 1946.01.01 - 1952.01.01
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
2nd C.S.B., Canadian Expeditionary Force Served overseas. 1916 - 1919

^



© Library of Parliament