PARLINFO

ANDERS, Rob, B.A.
Picture of ANDERS,  Rob, B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Calgary West, Alberta
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1972.04.01
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, labour expert
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-992-3066
Fax: 613-992-3256
E-Mail: rob.anders@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 403-292-6666 Fax: 403-292-6670 E-Mail: robanders@telus.net
11 Spruce Centre Southwest
Calgary, Alberta
T3C 3B3
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6413 Days (17 years, 6 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Calgary West, Alberta Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Calgary West, Alberta Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Calgary West, Alberta Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Calgary West, Alberta Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Calgary West, Alberta Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Calgary West, Alberta Maiden speech. Reform 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 -
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1997.06.02 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Civil Preparedness 2004.01.22 - 2004.07.21
Senate 1998.06.16 - 1999

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Defence 2001.06.18 - 2004.07.21
Citizenship and Immigration 2000.08.01 - 2001.06.17
Human Resources Development 1997.06.20 - 2000.07.31

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Co-Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament