PARLINFO

LAPRISE, Gérard
Picture of LAPRISE,  Gérard
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.04.19
Place of Birth: La Sarre, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2000.11.14 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Carpenter
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6182 Days (16 years, 11 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Abitibi, Quebec Social Credit 1974.07.08 Elected
Abitibi, Quebec Social Credit 1972.10.30 Elected
Abitibi, Quebec Ralliement Créditiste 1968.06.25 Elected
Chapleau, Quebec Ralliement Créditiste 1965.11.08 Elected
Chapleau, Quebec Social Credit 1963.04.08 Elected
Chapleau, Quebec Social Credit 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Credit 1971.04.01 - 1979.05.21
Ralliement Créditiste 1963.09.01 - 1971.03.31
Social Credit 1962.06.18 - 1963.08.31

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Whip of the Social Credit Party 1976 - 1976

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament