PARLINFO

FRY, The Hon. Hedy, P.C., M.D., L.R.C.P.S.I., L.M.
Picture of FRY, The Hon. Hedy, P.C., M.D., L.R.C.P.S.I., L.M.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Vancouver Centre, British Columbia
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.08.06
Place of Birth: San Fernando, Trinidad
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-992-3213
Fax: 613-995-0056
E-Mail: hedy.fry@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 604-666-0135 Fax: 604-666-0114
1030 Denman Street, Suite 106
Vancouver, British Columbia
V6G 2M6
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7582 Days (20 years, 9 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Liberal 2011.05.02 Elected
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Defeated former Prime Minister Kim Campbell. Maiden speech. Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State (Multiculturalism) (Status of Women) 1996.01.25 - 2002.01.14

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development with special emphasis on the Internationally Trained Workers Initiative 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration with special emphasis on Foreign Credentials 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare (Health) 1993.12.06 - 1996.01.24

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Health 2011.06.01 -
Canadian Heritage 2008.11.14 - 2009.01.21
2010 Olympics 2007.01.18 - 2008.11.13
Sports 2007.01.18 - 2008.11.13
Sport 2006.02.23 - 2006.05.29
Vancouver-Whistler Olympics (2010) 2006.02.23 - 2006.05.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Foreword.
    Canadian Woman Studies. 18:3 Summer/Fall 1998.

  • The Honourable Hedy Fry, Secretary of State, Status of Women Canada, talks about the 1999 annual federal budget.
    Woman. 3:9 Spring 1999.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Is a woman's place in the home?. Fry, Hedy, Doris Darvasi, Jessie Tzeng and Nathalie Bloomfield
    Saturday Night. 115:25 Oct. 21, 2000.


^



© Library of Parliament