PARLINFO

ROSE, The Right Hon. Sir John, P.C.
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1820.08.02
Place of Birth: Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1888.08.24 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 731 Days (2 years)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Huntingdon, Quebec Resignation. To become a member of the banking firm of Morton, Rose and Co. Liberal-Conservative 1867.11.28
(By-Election)
Elected
Huntingdon, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Minister of Finance, November 18, 1867. Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1867.11.28 - 1869.09.29
Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 - 1867.11.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Finance Resignation. To become a member of the banking firm of Morton, Rose and Co. 1867.11.18 - 1869.09.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament