PARLINFO

RAE, The Hon. Bob, P.C., O.C., O.Ont., Q.C., B.A., B.Ph., LL.B.
Picture of RAE, The Hon. Bob, P.C., O.C., O.Ont., Q.C., B.A., B.Ph., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.08.02
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3197 Days (8 years, 9 months, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Toronto Centre, Ontario Resignation. Quits political life. Liberal 2011.05.02 Elected
Toronto Centre, Ontario Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Toronto Centre, Ontario Liberal 2008.03.17
(By-Election)
Elected
Broadview--Greenwood, Ontario Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Ontario. Becomes leader of the Ontario NDP. New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 Elected
Broadview--Greenwood, Ontario New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 Elected
Broadview, Ontario New Democratic Party 1978.10.16
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2008.03.17 - 2013.07.31
New Democratic Party 1978.10.16 - 1982.03.02

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs 2013.04.18 - 2013.07.31
Prime Minister (acting) 2011.05.25 - 2013.04.17
Foreign Affairs 2009.01.22 - 2011.05.24
Foreign Affairs 2007.10.09 - 2008.11.13
Finance 1980.04 - 1982

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 2011.05.25 - 2013.04.13 (acting)
Leadership Candidate 2006.12.02 - 2006.12.02
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party Ontario 1982.11.04 - 1996.02.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
York South Ontario 1982.11.04 - 1996.02.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1982.11.04 - 1996.02.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 1990.10.01 - 1995.06.26
Premier 1990.10.01 - 1995.06.25
President of the Council 1990.10.01 - 1995.06.26
Leader of the Opposition 1987 - 1990
Leader of the N.D.P. 1982.02.07 - 1996.02.07
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Canada in the balance.
    Toronto : M&S; 2006. xiii, 172 p.

  • The Constitution in perspective.
    Toronto : Faculty of Law, University of Toronto; 2000. 2 v.

  • Exporting democracy: the risks and rewards of pursuing a good idea.
    Toronto : McClelland & Stewart; c2010. 275 p.

  • From protest to power: personal reflections on a life in politics.
    Toronto : Viking; 1996. x, 304 p.

  • Prospérité et bien commun; traduit de l'anglais par Pierre R. Desrosiers.
    Montréal : Liber; 1999. 182 p.

  • The rabbi's three questions and Canadian federalism.
    Montreal : McGill Institute for the Study of Canada = Institut d'études canadiennes de McGill; 1997. 14 p.

  • Reading materials for selected issues in labour: issues of labour policy in a changing world.
    Toronto : Faculty of Law, University of Toronto; 1996. 2 v. (vii, 679 p.)

  • The three questions: prosperity and the public good.
    Toronto : Viking; 1998. xi, 209 p.

  • Work and welfare: issues in law and public policy.
    Toronto : Faculty of Law, University of Toronto; 1996. 2 v. (ix, 1053 p.)


Chapters in Books

  • The case of the softwood lumber industry.
    In: Free trade: Risks and rewards. Montreal : McGill-Queen's University Press for the McGill Institute for the Study of Canada; 2000. p. 147-50.

  • The changing relations of Canada and the EU.
    In: Canada and the European Union: a relationship in focus / edited by R.B. Christensen. Ottawa : Delegation of the European Commission in Canada; 1995. p. 20-7.


Articles

  • The politics of cross border dispute resolution.
    Canada-United States Law Journal. 26:63-75 2000.

  • A socialist credo.
    Dissent. 38(1):42 Winter 1991.

  • Assurance-maladie : Rae rétablit les faits.
    CLC Today/CTC aujourd'hui. p. 4 juin 1992.

  • Canada in the balance.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 27 (9):35-41 Nov. 2006.

  • Deficit demon.
    Queen's Quarterly. 106 (1):26-33 Spring 1999.

  • Education: refocusing the debate.
    Education Canada. 40(1):48 Spring 2000.

  • Foreign policy review: North American integration defines the world in which we live, one in which we have much to offer.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 25 (6):62-4 June/July 2004.

  • Medicare dispenses life and hope.
    CLC Today/CTC aujourd'hui. p. 4 June 1992.

  • The new Iraq: a fraught but worthy adventure in nation-buliding.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 27 (1):6-8 Dec. 2005/Jan. 2006.

  • The new world of education.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 19 (6):18-20 July/Aug. 1998.

  • No surrender: reflections of a happy warrior in the Tory crusade.
    Maclean's. 109 (18):64ff Apr 29, 1996.

  • The politics of justice: who will guard the guardians.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 20 (10): 35-9 Dec. 1999.

  • Social justice and economic reality.
    Queen's Quarterly. 99 (2):297-306 Summer 1992.

  • Socialism: it's about what we owe each other.
    Teacher. 4 (6):7 Feb./Mar. 1992.

  • Some thoughts on medicare.
    CMAJ: Canadian Medical Association Journal. 167(3):258-9 Aug. 6, 2002.

  • The surplus swindle.
    Benefits Canada. 10 (3):60 Apr. 1986.

  • Why I left the Left behind.
    Maclean's. 119 (43):22-4 Oct. 30, 2006.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • The Tommy touchstone: Harcourt, Laxer, Rae all cite Tommy Douglas's influence. Rae, Bob, James Laxer and Mike Harcourt
    Canadian Forum. 75 (855):15 Dec. 1996.

  • Tribute to H. Northrop Frye : 1912-1991. Hoffmann, John, Robert Pritchard, Margaret Atwood, Bob Rae, et al.
    University of Toronto Quarterly. 61 (1):1-17 Fall 1991.


^



© Library of Parliament