PARLINFO

CROMBIE, The Hon. David Edward, P.C., O.C., B.A.
Picture of CROMBIE, The Hon. David Edward, P.C., O.C., B.A.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.04.24
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3517 Days (9 years, 7 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Rosedale, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Chairman of the Royal Commission on the Future of the Toronto Waterfront, March 31, 1988. Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Rosedale, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Rosedale, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Rosedale, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1978.10.16
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1978.10.16 - 1988.05.31

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister responsible for Multiculturalism 1986.06.30 - 1988.03.30
Secretary of State of Canada Resignation. Appointed Chairman of the Royal Commission on the Future of the Toronto Waterfront, March 31, 1988. 1986.06.30 - 1988.03.30
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1984.09.17 - 1986.06.29
Minister of National Health and Welfare 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 1984.04 - 1984.09
Communications 1983 - 1984.04
Labour 1981.09.09 - 1983.03.09
Employment 1981 - 1983
Social Policy 1980.04 - 1981.09
Cultural Industries 1980 - 1980

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social and Native Affairs 1979.07 - 1980.03.02

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Priorities and Planning 1986.07.04 - 1988.04.19
Social Development 1984.09.17 - 1988.04.19
Legislation and House Planning 1984.09.17 - 1988.04.19
Economy in Government 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Legislation and House Planning 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Federal-Provincial Relations 1979.07 - 1980.03.02

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1983.06.11 - 1983.06.11
Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Commissioner Royal Commission on the Future of the Toronto Waterfront 1988.03.30 - 1992.05
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1972 - 1978
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1969 - 1972
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Brief to Ontario Housing Advisory Task Force.
    [Toronto] : [1973?]. 40 leaves.


Articles

  • Why smart growth and the ascendancy of the 'urban agenda' are connected. Crombie, David and Glenn Miller
    Canadian Issues. pp. 37-40 Feb. 2003.


^ Multiple Authors Books

  • Toronto, the celebration . Christl, Rudi and David Crombie
    Toronto : Aura One Enterprises; c1999. 191 p.


Articles

  • An ecosystem approach to the regeneration of cities. Crombie, David E. and Ronald L. Doering
    Ecodecision. no.3:57-9 Dec. 1991 .


^



© Library of Parliament