PARLINFO

KHAN, Wajid
Picture of KHAN,  Wajid
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1946.04.24
Place of Birth: Lahore, Pakistan
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1569 Days (4 years, 3 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Mississauga--Streetsville, Ontario Conservative 2008.10.14 Defeated
Mississauga--Streetsville, Ontario Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Mississauga--Streetsville, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2008.02.04 - 2008.10.03
Independent 2007.11.23 - 2008.02.03
Conservative 2007.01.05 - 2007.11.22
Liberal 2004.06.28 - 2007.01.04

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 2006.05.30 - 2006.08.11
National Defence 2006.02.23 - 2006.05.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Pakistan Air Force Pilot officer 1966 - 1973.12

^



© Library of Parliament