PARLINFO

FORTIN-DUPLESSIS, The Hon. Suzanne, B.A., Psy.-ped.
Picture of FORTIN-DUPLESSIS, The Hon. Suzanne, B.A., Psy.-ped.
© Senate 2009
Current Senator - Rougemont, Quebec
Place of Birth: Chicoutimi, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Contact Information
Language Preference: French
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-947-4036
Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
Fax: 613-947-4004
E-Mail: suzanne.fortin-duplessis@sen.parl.gc.ca
Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5446 Days (14 years, 10 months, 28 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Rougemont, Quebec Maiden speech. Conservative 2009.01.14 - Harper, Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Louis-Hébert, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Louis-Hébert, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Louis-Hébert, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2009.01.14 -
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Seniors) 1993.05.08 - 1993.08.31
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for External Relations 1991.05.08 - 1993.06.24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Indian Affairs and Northern Development) 1991.05.08 - 1993.06.24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Science 1990.04.05 - 1991.05.07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Science and Technology) 1987.10.15 - 1990.04.04

^ Committees - Senate
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Ste-Foy,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman 1981 - 1984

^



© Library of Parliament