PARLINFO

SPARROW, The Hon. Barbara Jane (Bobbie), P.C.
Picture of SPARROW, The Hon. Barbara Jane (Bobbie), P.C.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.07.11
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businesswoman, president / manager, registered nurse
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Calgary Southwest, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Calgary Southwest, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Calgary South, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Minister of Forestry 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1991.05.08 - 1993.06.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic and Environmental Policy 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03


^



© Library of Parliament