PARLINFO

DAVIES, Don, B.A., LL.B.
Picture of DAVIES,  Don, B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Vancouver Kingsway, British Columbia
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1963.01.16
Place of Birth: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Executive assistant, lawyer, researcher
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-943-0267
Fax: 613-943-0219
E-Mail: don.davies@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 604-775-6263 Fax: 604-775-6284
2951 Kingsway Avenue
Vancouver, British Columbia
V5R 5J4
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2232 Days (6 years, 1 month, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver Kingsway, British Columbia New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 Elected
Vancouver Kingsway, British Columbia Maiden speech. New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
International Trade 2012.04.19 -
Citizenship and Immigration 2011.05.26 - 2012.04.18
Immigration 2011.05.26 - 2012.04.18
Public Safety 2009.04.20 - 2011.05.25
Vancouver Region 2008.11.17 - 2011.05.25
Western Economic Diversification 2008.11.17 - 2011.05.25
Multiculturalism 2008.11.17 - 2012.04.18

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Multiculturalism 2013.08.13 -
Citizenship and Immigration 2008.11.17 - 2011.05.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Co-Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament