PARLINFO

HODGES, The Hon. Nancy
Picture of HODGES, The Hon. Nancy

Source: Image I-32485 courtesy of Royal BC Museum, BC Archives
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1888.10.28
Place of Birth: London, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1969.12.15 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4238 Days (11 years, 7 months, 7 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Victoria, British Columbia Resigned Liberal 1953.11.05 - 1965.06.12 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1953.11.05 -

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Coalition-Liberal British Columbia 1941.10.21 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Victoria City British Columbia 1941.10.21 - 1953.06.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1941.10.21 - 1953.06.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
British Columbia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly First woman Speaker in Commonwealth history. 1950.02.14 - 1952.04.10

^



© Library of Parliament