PARLINFO

GRANGER, The Hon. Charles Ronald McKay, P.C., O.C.
Picture of GRANGER, The Hon. Charles Ronald McKay, P.C., O.C.
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.08.12
Place of Birth: Catalina, Newfoundland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1995.04.22 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3046 Days (8 years, 4 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Gander--Twillingate, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1968.06.25 Defeated
Bonavista--Twillingate, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1967.11.06
(By-Election)
Elected
Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Newfoundland. Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1967.11.06 - 1968.06.24
Liberal 1958.03.31 - 1966.08.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Minister Without Portfolio 1967.09.25 - 1968.04.19
Vice-President 1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries 1966.01.07 - 1966.07.31

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Newfoundland 1966.09.08 - 1967.01.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Gander Newfoundland and Labrador 1966.09.08 - 1967
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Newfoundland and Labrador 1966.09.08 - 1967
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Newfoundland and Labrador

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Labrador Affairs 1966.08.01 - 1967
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament