PARLINFO

STEWART, Alan Carl
Picture of STEWART,  Alan Carl
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1893.09.27
Place of Birth: Moosomin, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1958.07.26 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1505 Days (4 years, 1 month, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Yorkton, Saskatchewan Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Yorkton, Saskatchewan Liberal 1945.06.11 Defeated
Yorkton, Saskatchewan Progressive 1925.10.29 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1945.06.11 -
Progressive 1925.10.29 - 1945.06.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Saskatchewan 1938.06.08 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Yorkton Saskatchewan 1938.06.08 - 1944.06.14
Yorkton Saskatchewan 1929.06.06 - 1934.06.18
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1938.06.08 - 1944.06.14
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1929.06.06 - 1934.06.18
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Saskatchewan

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Highways 1929.09.09 - 1934.07.19
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Yorkton,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Mayor 1927 - 1928
Yorkton,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Alderman 1926 - 1926
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
5th Infantry Battalion, 1st Canadian Division, Canadian Expeditionary Force Served overseas. Was invalided home after sustaining nearly fatal injuries at Passchendael. -
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament