PARLINFO

CARDIN, The Hon. Louis-Joseph-Lucien, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of CARDIN, The Hon. Louis-Joseph-Lucien, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1919.03.01
Place of Birth: Providence, Rhode Island, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1988.06.13 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5293 Days (14 years, 5 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Richelieu--Verchères, Quebec Resignation. For health reasons and to return to his law practice. Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Richelieu--Verchères, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Richelieu--Verchères, Quebec Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Richelieu--Verchères, Quebec Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected
Richelieu--Verchères, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Richelieu--Verchères, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Richelieu--Verchères, Quebec Liberal 1952.10.06
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1952.10.06 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada Resignation. For health reasons and to return to his law practice. 1965.07.07 - 1967.04.03
Minister of Public Works 1965.02.15 - 1965.07.06
Associate Minister of National Defence 1963.04.22 - 1965.02.14

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1956.02.09 - 1957.04.12

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Navy Lieutenant-Commander 1941 - 1945
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. Lucien Cardin conducted May 15, 1975 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1975. 40 leaves


^



© Library of Parliament