PARLINFO

NICHOLSON, The Hon. John Robert (Jack), P.C., O.B.E., Q.C., LL.D., LL.B.
Picture of NICHOLSON, The Hon. John Robert (Jack), P.C., O.B.E., Q.C., LL.D., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1901.12.01
Place of Birth: Newcastle, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1983.10.08 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2199 Days (6 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 1968.06.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Labour 1965.12.18 - 1968.04.19
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1965.02.15 - 1965.12.17
Postmaster General 1964.02.03 - 1965.02.14
Minister of Forestry 1963.04.22 - 1964.02.02

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
British Columbia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1968.07.02 - 1973
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
2nd Battalion, British Columbia Regiment Captain 1940 - 1942
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. J. Robert Nicholson conducted February 14, 21 and 27, 1980 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1980. 3 pts.

  • Interview of the Hon. J.R. Nicholson conducted April 29, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1976. 52 leaves


^



© Library of Parliament