PARLINFO

DAOUST, Jean-Baptiste
Picture of DAOUST,  Jean-Baptiste
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033863
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1817.01.18
Place of Birth: Saint-Eustache, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1891.12.28 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7620 Days (20 years, 10 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Two Mountains, Quebec Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Two Mountains, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected
Two Mountains, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
Two Mountains, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
Two Mountains, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1876.03.11
(By-Election)
Elected
Two Mountains, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1876.03.11 - 1891.12.28
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1872.10.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament