PARLINFO

THOMPSON, Myron, B.A.
Picture of THOMPSON,  Myron, B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.04.23
Place of Birth: Monte Vista, Colorado, United States
Profession | Occupation: Life insurance agent, principal, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5468 Days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Wild Rose, Alberta Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Wild Rose, Alberta Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Wild Rose, Alberta Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Wild Rose, Alberta Reform 1997.06.02 Elected
Wild Rose, Alberta Maiden speech. Reform 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 -
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1993.10.25 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Child Pornography 2002 - 2004.07.21
Customs 2001.06.18 - 2002.01.31
Organized crime 2001.01.05 - 2001.06.17
Solicitor General 2000.08.01 - 2001.01.04

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Solicitor General 2002.12.05 - 2004.07.21
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1998.06.16 - 2000.07
Justice 1994.09 - 1998.06.15

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Sundre,
Alberta
Municipal Government Councillor 2010 -
Sundre,
Alberta
Municipal Government Mayor 1974 - 1980
Sundre,
Alberta
Municipal Government Councillor 1974 - 1980
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
United States Army 1958 - 1960

^



© Library of Parliament