PARLINFO

DESAULNIERS, Louis-Léon Lesieur, M.D.
Picture of DESAULNIERS,  Louis-Léon Lesieur, M.D.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028302
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1823.02.20
Place of Birth: Yamachiche, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1896.10.31 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Notes: Father of Eugène Merrill Desaulniers, Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly of Quebec (1916-19).
Granson of Augustin Rivard (Rivard-Dufresne), member of the Legislative Assembly of Lower-Canada (1792).
For family relationships in the Canadian House of Parliament see "Family Ties".
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3456 Days (9 years, 5 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint Maurice, Quebec Independent Conservative 1891.03.05 Defeated
Saint Maurice, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
Saint Maurice, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
Saint Maurice, Quebec Resignation. Becomes an Inspector of Prisons and Asylums in the Province of Quebec, September 28, 1868. Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 - 1887.02.21
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1868.09.29

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
6th Battalion, St-Maurice Militia Lieutenant-Colonel -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Cousin Desaulniers, Alexis Lesieur
(M.P.)
1837.08.31 1918.07.09

^



© Library of Parliament