PARLINFO

JAMES, Kenneth Albert, B.A.Ec.
Picture of JAMES,  Kenneth Albert, B.A.Ec.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.08.05
Place of Birth: Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2014.09.24 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, farmer, marketing manager, sales manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sarnia--Lambton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Sarnia--Lambton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Sarnia--Lambton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1993.03.11 - 1993.06.24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1989.04.05 - 1993.03.10
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1988.04.13 - 1989.04.04

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


Federal Public Office
^ Crown Corporation
FunctionCorporationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chair Blue Water Bridge Authority 2007.08.01 - 2011.06.22
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Sarnia Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve Jan. 1973-Dec. 1980 1973 - 1980
Sarnia Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor 1970 - 1973

^



© Library of Parliament